NASA

Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe

Height

1027 metres

Drop

178 metres

Summit feature

Large well built cairn

Latitude

57.180923°

Longitude

-5.337151°

Grid reference

NG 98403 14942

County

Highland

Other names

Sgùrr na Càrnach, Sgùrr na Ciste Duibhe

Nearby peaks

Ben Nevis (47.2 km)
Aonach Beag (48.3 km)
Carn Dearg (NW) (46.4 km)
Aonach Mor (46.8 km)
Carn Mor Dearg (46.9 km)
Carn Dearg NW Top (old GR) (46.2 km)

Nearby towns

Inverness (74.6 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.