NASA

Aonach Mor

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Aonach Mor

Height

1221 metres

Drop

134 metres

Summit feature

Large cairn

Latitude

56.812932°

Longitude

-4.961744°

Grid reference

NN 19307 72952

County

Highland

Other names

Aonach Mòr

Nearby peaks

Ben Nevis (3.1 km)
Aonach Beag (1.5 km)
Carn Dearg (NW) (3.5 km)
Carn Mor Dearg (1.7 km)
Carn Dearg NW Top (old GR) (3.6 km)

Nearby towns

Inverness (86.4 km)
Stirling (99.6 km)
Alloa (105.8 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Aonach Mor.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Aonach Mor

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Aonach Mor, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Aonach Mor. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.