NASA

Creag a'Lain

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Creag a'Lain

Height

609 metres

Drop

114 metres

Summit feature

Rock 130m NNE of cairn

Latitude

57.546218°

Longitude

-6.239819°

Grid reference

NG 46419 58595

County

Highland

Other names

Flasvein

Nearby peaks

Sgurr Fhuaran (66.2 km)
Liathach (46.3 km)
Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe (67.7 km)
Sgurr a'Mhaoraich (73.4 km)
Liathach (44.6 km)
Ladhar Bheinn (65.2 km)

Nearby towns

Isle of Lewis (75.3 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Creag a'Lain.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Creag a'Lain

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Creag a'Lain, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Creag a'Lain. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.