NASA
Change view:

The view from Stob Chalum Mhic Griogair

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Stob Chalum Mhic Griogair

Height

742 metres

Drop

64 metres

Summit feature

Cairn

Latitude

56.344175°

Longitude

-4.169531°

Grid reference

NN 66005 18977

Other names

Meall na Fearna

Nearby hills

Ben Nevis (71.7 km)
Aonach Beag (69.8 km)
Aonach Mor (71.2 km)
Carn Dearg (NW) (72.7 km)
Carn Mor Dearg (71.6 km)
Carn Dearg NW Top (old GR) (72.9 km)

Nearby towns

Glasgow (53.5 km)
Livingston (63.4 km)
Cumbernauld (45.6 km)
Perth (45.8 km)
Greenock (57.3 km)
Coatbridge (54.3 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Stob Chalum Mhic Griogair.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Stob Chalum Mhic Griogair

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Stob Chalum Mhic Griogair, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow