NASA
Change view:

The view from Dry Rigg

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Dry Rigg

Height

566 metres

Drop

33 metres

Latitude

54.7971°

Longitude

-2.147737°

County

Durham

Classifications

Tumps , Deweys

Other names

Redburn Common

Nearby hills

Cross Fell (24.2 km)
Catstye Cam (62.7 km)
Fairfield (63.7 km)
Striding Edge (62.9 km)
Dollywaggon Pike (64.1 km)
Great Dun Fell (23.2 km)

Nearby towns

Newcastle upon Tyne (39.4 km)
Sunderland (50.4 km)
Darlington (49.0 km)
South Shields (50.9 km)
Stockton-on-Tees (59.0 km)
Gateshead (39.5 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Dry Rigg .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Dry Rigg

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Dry Rigg , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: