NASA

Foel Tyn-y-fron

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Foel Tyn-y-fron

Height

606 metres

Drop

47 metres

Summit feature

No feature: heather and grass

Latitude

52.81826°

Longitude

-3.606139°

Grid reference

SH 91860 25736

County

Gwynedd

Classifications

Tumps , Simms , Deweys

Other names

Moel y Pawl, Cefn Coch

Nearby peaks

Snowdon (42.0 km)
Crib y Ddysgl (42.5 km)
Carnedd Llewelyn (45.2 km)
Carnedd Dafydd (45.2 km)
Glyder Fawr (42.4 km)
Glyder Fach (41.7 km)

Nearby towns

Chester (63.2 km)
Ellesmere Port (69.6 km)
Wrexham (48.4 km)
Deeside (57.0 km)
Colwyn Bay (53.6 km)
Hawarden (56.3 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Foel Tyn-y-fron .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Foel Tyn-y-fron

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Foel Tyn-y-fron , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Foel Tyn-y-fron . First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.