NASA

Brandon Peak

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Brandon Peak

Height

840 metres

Drop

178 metres

Summit feature

Cairn

Latitude

52.216362°

Longitude

-10.236407°

Grid reference

Q 47203 09482

County

Kerry

Country

Ireland

Other names

Barr an Ghearain, Gearhane

Nearby peaks

Carrauntoohil (41.5 km)
Beenkeragh (40.8 km)
Caher (40.9 km)
Cnoc na Peiste (44.2 km)
Caher West Top (40.6 km)
Maolan Bui (44.1 km)

Nearby towns

Tralee (36.8 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Brandon Peak .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Brandon Peak

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Brandon Peak , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Brandon Peak . First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.