NASA
Change view:

The view from Caher

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show







Search for

 among  

About Caher

Height

1000 metres

Drop

99.7 metres

Summit feature

Small rock edge

Latitude

51.994453°

Longitude

-9.758551°

Grid reference

V 79261 83892

County

Kerry

Country

Ireland

Other names

Cathair, Caher West Top

Nearby hills

Carrauntoohil (1.2 km)
Beenkeragh (1.6 km)
Cnoc na Peiste (4.3 km)
Caher West Top (0.3 km)
Maolan Bui (3.9 km)

Nearby towns

Tralee (30.9 km)
Change view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Caher .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Caher

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Caher , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: