NASA

Brandon Mountain

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Brandon Mountain

Height

951.7 metres

Drop

927 metres

Summit feature

Ground within 1m of trig point

Latitude

52.23513°

Longitude

-10.254318°

Grid reference

Q 46044 11608

County

Kerry

Country

Ireland

Other names

Cnoc Breanainn

Nearby peaks

Carrauntoohil (43.7 km)
Beenkeragh (43.0 km)
Caher (43.2 km)
Cnoc na Peiste (46.4 km)
Caher West Top (42.9 km)
Maolan Bui (46.3 km)

Nearby towns

Tralee (37.8 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Brandon Mountain .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Brandon Mountain

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Brandon Mountain , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Brandon Mountain . First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.