NASA
Change view:

The view from Aonach Eagach West Top

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Aonach Eagach West Top

Height

904.6 metres

Drop

32 metres

Summit feature

Rock

Latitude

56.679714°

Longitude

-5.015895°

Grid reference

NN 15350 58276

County

Highland

Other names

Stob Coire Leith, Meall Garbh

Nearby hills

Ben Nevis (13.0 km)
Aonach Beag (13.9 km)
Carn Dearg (NW) (13.6 km)
Aonach Mor (15.2 km)
Carn Mor Dearg (14.1 km)
Carn Dearg NW Top (old GR) (13.8 km)

Nearby towns

Cumbernauld (103.1 km)
Greenock (82.8 km)
Stirling (91.1 km)
Falkirk (106.9 km)
Polmont (111.3 km)
Dumbarton (86.3 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Aonach Eagach West Top.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Aonach Eagach West Top

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Aonach Eagach West Top, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: