NASA
Change view:

The view from Beinn a'Chaisgein Mor

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Beinn a'Chaisgein Mor

Height

856 metres

Drop

345 metres

Summit feature

Rocks 25m E of cairn

Latitude

57.751174°

Longitude

-5.392091°

Grid reference

NG 98254 78542

County

Highland

Other names

Beinn a' Chàisgein Mòr

Nearby hills

Carn Eige (54.1 km)
Mam Sodhail (54.9 km)
Sgurr na Lapaich (46.9 km)
Sgurr nan Ceathreamhnan (56.1 km)
Stob a'Choire Dhomhain (54.1 km)
Sgurr nan Ceathreamhnan West Top (56.1 km)

Nearby towns

Inverness (75.9 km)
Isle of Lewis (78.4 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Beinn a'Chaisgein Mor.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Beinn a'Chaisgein Mor

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Beinn a'Chaisgein Mor, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow