NASA
Change view:

The view from Punta Dante

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Punta Dante

Height

3166 metres

Latitude

44.6480749°

Longitude

7.1001787°

Country

Italy

Classifications

OSM Peaks

Other names

Punta Michelis, Cima di Costarossa, Punta Trento

Nearby hills

Monte Viso (2.3 km)
Petit Pelvoux (61.0 km)
Montagne des Agneaux (63.5 km)
Roche de Jabel (62.2 km)
Pic de Clouzis (58.8 km)
Aiguille de Chambeyron (23.7 km)

Nearby towns

Turin (65.9 km)
Moncalieri (60.3 km)
Nichelino (58.6 km)
Collegno (60.4 km)
Cuneo (45.6 km)
Rivoli (57.2 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Punta Dante.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Punta Dante

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Punta Dante, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow