NASA
Change view:

The view from Dômes de Miage (2nd dôme)

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Dômes de Miage (2nd dôme)

Height

3633 metres

Latitude

45.813531°

Longitude

6.7939263°

Country

Italy

Classifications

OSM Peaks

Other names

Dômes de Miage, Dômes de Miage (5ème dôme)

Nearby hills

Mont Blanc (5.9 km)
Mont Maudit (8.0 km)
Grand Combin (41.4 km)
Grandes Jorasses (15.8 km)
Aiguille Verte (33.7 km)
Grande Rocheuse (19.3 km)

Nearby towns

Genève (66.1 km)
Annecy (53.3 km)
Aosta (41.5 km)
Vernier (70.8 km)
Annemasse (60.3 km)
Sitten (63.2 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Dômes de Miage (2nd dôme).

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Dômes de Miage (2nd dôme)

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Dômes de Miage (2nd dôme), use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow