NASA

Cardon Law

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Cardon Law

Height

588 metres

Drop

80 metres

Summit feature

OS surface block between fence and forest

Latitude

55.699454°

Longitude

-3.150053°

Grid reference

NT 27817 45706

Other names

Longcote Hill

Nearby peaks

Ben Ledi (62.7 km)
Broad Law (25.8 km)
Cramalt Craig (23.6 km)
White Coomb (32.7 km)
Dollar Law (20.5 km)
Fifescar Knowe (21.3 km)

Nearby towns

Edinburgh (28.2 km)
Livingston (32.5 km)
Cumbernauld (59.3 km)
Hamilton (55.8 km)
Kirkcaldy (46.4 km)
Coatbridge (57.6 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Cardon Law.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Cardon Law

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Cardon Law, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Cardon Law. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.