NASA

Wanlock Dod

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Wanlock Dod

Height

552 metres

Drop

94 metres

Summit feature

Tiny cairn

Latitude

55.406512°

Longitude

-3.777825°

Grid reference

NS 87531 13943

Other names

Black Hill, Sowen Dod

Nearby peaks

Merrick (52.9 km)
Broad Law (28.7 km)
Cramalt Craig (31.2 km)
White Coomb (28.7 km)
Dollar Law (33.2 km)
Corserine (46.2 km)

Nearby towns

Glasgow (59.2 km)
East Kilbride (47.0 km)
Paisley (62.7 km)
Livingston (57.5 km)
Hamilton (43.1 km)
Ayr (54.4 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Wanlock Dod.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Wanlock Dod

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Wanlock Dod, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Wanlock Dod. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.