NASA

Harestanes Heights

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Harestanes Heights

Height

578 metres

Drop

54 metres

Summit feature

Cairn

Latitude

55.302375°

Longitude

-3.579048°

Grid reference

NS 99853 02052

Other names

Mid Height

Nearby peaks

Broad Law (26.0 km)
Cramalt Craig (28.3 km)
White Coomb (21.0 km)
Dollar Law (31.4 km)
Corserine (52.1 km)
Fifescar Knowe (30.6 km)

Nearby towns

East Kilbride (63.6 km)
Carlisle (60.9 km)
Hamilton (59.0 km)
Motherwell (60.0 km)
Wishaw (55.8 km)
Newton Mearns (70.7 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Harestanes Heights.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Harestanes Heights

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Harestanes Heights, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Harestanes Heights. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.