NASA

Millfore Hill

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Millfore Hill

Height

602 metres

Drop

81 metres

Summit feature

Rock

Latitude

55.002844°

Longitude

-4.335495°

Grid reference

NX 50723 70078

Other names

Craignelder

Nearby peaks

Merrick (17.4 km)
Corserine (17.0 km)
Carlin's Cairn (18.3 km)
Cairnsmore of Carsphairn (29.2 km)
Kirriereoch Hill (18.9 km)
Kirriereoch Hill (boundary) (19.1 km)

Nearby towns

Ayr (54.5 km)
Whitehaven (69.8 km)
Workington (64.6 km)
Prestwick (56.3 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Millfore Hill.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Millfore Hill

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Millfore Hill, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Millfore Hill. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.