NASA

Creag a'Chanuill

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Creag a'Chanuill

Height

602.1 metres

Drop

56.7 metres

Summit feature

Small cairn

Latitude

56.014481°

Longitude

-5.04017°

Grid reference

NS 10592 84338

Other names

Sgorach Mór

Nearby peaks

Ben More (51.6 km)
Stob Binnein (50.4 km)
Ben Lui (44.8 km)
Ben Lui NW Top (44.9 km)
Ben Cruachan (46.2 km)
Stob Dearg (46.5 km)

Nearby towns

Glasgow (51.5 km)
East Kilbride (60.6 km)
Paisley (43.0 km)
Greenock (18.8 km)
Kilmarnock (56.2 km)
Irvine (50.1 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Creag a'Chanuill.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Creag a'Chanuill

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Creag a'Chanuill, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Creag a'Chanuill. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.