NASA

Beinn Iutharn Mhor

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Beinn Iutharn Mhor

Height

1045 metres

Drop

247 metres

Summit feature

Cairn

Latitude

56.894994°

Longitude

-3.568229°

Grid reference

NO 04567 79270

Other names

Beinn Iutharn Mhòr

Nearby peaks

Ben Macdui (20.4 km)
Braeriach (22.6 km)
Ben Macdui North Top (21.0 km)
Cairn Toul (19.7 km)
Carn na Criche (21.7 km)
Sgor an Lochain Uaine (20.5 km)

Nearby towns

Dundee (59.6 km)
Perth (56.2 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Beinn Iutharn Mhor.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Beinn Iutharn Mhor

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Beinn Iutharn Mhor, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Beinn Iutharn Mhor. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.