NASA
Change view:

The view from Redshaw Moss

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Redshaw Moss

Height

545 metres

Drop

41 metres

Summit feature

Small pile of stones

Latitude

54.256835°

Longitude

-2.288135°

Grid reference

SD 81327 84611

Classifications

Tumps , Deweys

Other names

Snaizeholme Fell

Nearby hills

Helvellyn (56.0 km)
Helvellyn Lower Man (56.6 km)
Cross Fell (51.3 km)
Nethermost Pike (55.4 km)
Catstye Cam (55.9 km)
High Crag (Grisedale) (55.1 km)

Nearby towns

Leeds (70.4 km)
Bradford (62.3 km)
Preston (61.3 km)
Blackpool (69.8 km)
Darlington (56.3 km)
Harrogate (57.2 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Redshaw Moss .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Redshaw Moss

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Redshaw Moss , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: