NASA
Change view:

The view from Tarn Seat

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Tarn Seat

Height

551 metres

Drop

57 metres

Summit feature

Trig point

Latitude

54.344634°

Longitude

-2.068989°

Grid reference

SD 95613 94344

Classifications

Tumps , Deweys , OSM Peaks

Other names

Conny Tammy Currack, The Fleak

Nearby hills

Cross Fell (48.1 km)
Great Dun Fell (45.0 km)
Little Dun Fell (46.1 km)
High Street (54.0 km)
High Raise (High Street) (54.1 km)
Knock Fell (42.8 km)

Nearby towns

Middlesbrough (59.7 km)
Darlington (39.0 km)
Harrogate (52.4 km)
Hartlepool (67.1 km)
Stockton-on-Tees (54.5 km)
Morecambe (60.0 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Tarn Seat .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Tarn Seat

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Tarn Seat , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: