NASA

Beefstand Hill

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Beefstand Hill

Height

562 metres

Drop

70 metres

Summit feature

No feature: 7m W of fence corner

Latitude

55.42293°

Longitude

-2.284193°

Grid reference

NT 82110 14369

Other names

Lamb Hill

Nearby peaks

Cairn Hill (10.7 km)
Cairn Hill (9.7 km)
Cairn Hill West Top (8.9 km)
Auchope Cairn (8.8 km)
West Hill (10.0 km)
Hedgehope Hill (13.4 km)

Nearby towns

Newcastle upon Tyne (65.6 km)
South Shields (71.7 km)
Gateshead (67.1 km)
Wallsend (67.6 km)
Newburn (59.3 km)
North Shields (69.6 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Beefstand Hill.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Beefstand Hill

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Beefstand Hill, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Beefstand Hill. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.