NASA
Change view:

The view from Mellbreak

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Mellbreak

Height

512 metres

Drop

260 metres

Summit feature

Small cairn on flat rock

Latitude

54.555581°

Longitude

-3.318258°

Grid reference

NY 14843 18613

County

Cumbria

Other names

Mellbreak South Top

Nearby hills

Scafell Pike (13.2 km)
Scafell (13.5 km)
Symonds Knott (13.2 km)
Helvellyn (19.7 km)
Ill Crag (13.5 km)
Broad Crag (13.1 km)

Nearby towns

Carlisle (45.0 km)
Morecambe (61.8 km)
Barrow in Furness (49.8 km)
Kendal (44.8 km)
Whitehaven (17.2 km)
Workington (17.5 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Mellbreak .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Mellbreak

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Mellbreak , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: