NASA
Change view:

The view from Pen y Lladron

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show







Search for

 among  

About Pen y Lladron

Height

600.8 metres

Drop

32.3 metres

Summit feature

No feature: heather

Latitude

52.926483°

Longitude

-3.3412°

Grid reference

SJ 09938 37408

Classifications

Tumps , Simms , Deweys

Other names

Cefn Perfedd, Moel yr Henfaes East Top

Nearby hills

Snowdon (51.7 km)
Crib y Ddysgl (51.8 km)
Carnedd Llewelyn (49.4 km)
Carnedd Dafydd (50.5 km)
Glyder Fawr (50.0 km)
Glyder Fach (48.8 km)

Nearby towns

Liverpool (59.0 km)
Birkenhead (56.3 km)
Warrington (72.5 km)
Chester (42.0 km)
Shrewsbury (46.3 km)
Ellesmere Port (49.0 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Pen y Lladron .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Pen y Lladron

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Pen y Lladron , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: