NASA

Glan Hafon

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Glan Hafon

Height

607.8 metres

Drop

84 metres

Summit feature

Grassy knoll next to fence

Latitude

52.835217°

Longitude

-3.366207°

Grid reference

SJ 08064 27288

County

Powys

Classifications

Tumps , Simms , Deweys

Other names

Y Garn

Nearby peaks

Snowdon (54.2 km)
Crib y Ddysgl (54.5 km)
Carnedd Llewelyn (54.2 km)
Carnedd Dafydd (54.9 km)
Glyder Fawr (53.4 km)
Glyder Fach (52.4 km)

Nearby towns

Chester (50.7 km)
Shrewsbury (43.6 km)
Ellesmere Port (58.3 km)
Wrexham (34.4 km)
Deeside (46.2 km)
Colwyn Bay (56.5 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Glan Hafon .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Glan Hafon

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Glan Hafon , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Glan Hafon . First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.