NASA

Nephin

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Nephin

Height

806 metres

Drop

768 metres

Summit feature

Ground within 2m of trig point

Latitude

54.013311°

Longitude

-9.368383°

Grid reference

G 10345 07979

County

Mayo

Country

Ireland

Other names

Neifinn

Nearby peaks

Mweelrea (51.7 km)
Ben Lugmore (49.9 km)
Ben Bury (49.7 km)
Ben Lugmore East Top (49.8 km)
Ben Lugmore West Top (50.0 km)

Nearby towns

Gaillimh (85.1 km)
Sligo (65.1 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Nephin .

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Nephin

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Nephin , use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Nephin . First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.