NASA
Change view:

The view from Talla Cleuch Head

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show







Search for

 among  

About Talla Cleuch Head

Height

691 metres

Drop

63 metres

Summit feature

No feature: near fence on undulating ridge

Latitude

55.48258°

Longitude

-3.372691°

Grid reference

NT 13348 21827

Other names

Mathieside Cairn

Nearby hills

Broad Law (2.1 km)
Cramalt Craig (4.5 km)
White Coomb (7.4 km)
Dollar Law (7.5 km)
Fifescar Knowe (6.7 km)
Hart Fell (8.5 km)

Nearby towns

Edinburgh (53.4 km)
East Kilbride (59.4 km)
Livingston (47.7 km)
Cumbernauld (64.5 km)
Hamilton (52.1 km)
Coatbridge (58.8 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Talla Cleuch Head.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Talla Cleuch Head

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Talla Cleuch Head, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: