NASA
Change view:

The view from Quinag - Sail Gharbh

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Quinag - Sail Gharbh

Height

809 metres

Drop

550 metres

Summit feature

Boulder 15m NW of trig point/windshelter

Latitude

58.215146°

Longitude

-5.049887°

Grid reference

NC 20940 29197

County

Highland

Other names

Quinag, Sàil Gharbh

Nearby hills

Beinn Dearg (48.2 km)
An Teallach (46.9 km)
An Teallach (47.7 km)
Corrag Bhuidhe (47.9 km)
Bidein a'Ghlas Thuill East Top (46.9 km)
Lord Berkeley's Seat (47.9 km)

Nearby towns

Inverness (95.3 km)
Isle of Lewis (78.4 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Quinag - Sail Gharbh.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Quinag - Sail Gharbh

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Quinag - Sail Gharbh, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow