NASA

Langtang Lirung

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Langtang Lirung

Height

7227 metres

Latitude

28.256111°

Longitude

85.519444°

Country

Nepal

Other names

लाङटाङ लिरुङ Langtang Lirung

Nearby peaks

Shisha Pangma (27.9 km)
Phola Gangchen (aka Molamenqing) (摩拉门青) (30.5 km)
Pungpa Ri (28.3 km)
Ganesh Himal (41.3 km)
Yebokangal Ri (28.2 km)
Gang Benchhen (33.0 km)

Nearby towns

Kathmandu (64.7 km)
Pātan (67.5 km)
Kirtipur (68.5 km)
Panauti̇̄ (74.7 km)
Banepā (69.3 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Langtang Lirung.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Langtang Lirung

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Langtang Lirung, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Langtang Lirung. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.