NASA
Change view:

The view from Tour Ronde

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Tour Ronde

Height

3798 metres

Latitude

45.844142°

Longitude

6.907419°

Country

Italy

Other names

Aiguille du Père Éternel, La Tour Ronde, Le Grand Capucin, Le Trident, Aiguille d'Entrèves, Pic de la Brenva, Le Petit Capucin, Pointe Adolphe Rey, Aiguille de Toula

Nearby hills

Mont Blanc (3.5 km)
Mont Maudit (2.0 km)
Dent Blanche (58.4 km)
Grand Combin (32.0 km)
Grandes Jorasses (6.4 km)
Dent d' Hérens (55.8 km)

Nearby towns

Aosta (33.9 km)
Annemasse (64.7 km)
Sitten (54.9 km)
Cluses (35.4 km)
Albertville (44.3 km)
Sallanches (24.1 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Tour Ronde.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Tour Ronde

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Tour Ronde, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow