NASA
Change view:

The view from Vignemale

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show








Search for

 among  

About Vignemale

Height

3298 metres

Latitude

42.774109°

Longitude

-0.150805°

Country

Spain

Other names

Aguja SW de Cerbillona, Pic de Cerbillona, Pic Central, Pic de Montferrat, Aguja Inferior Clot de la Hount, Aiguille supérieure du Clot de la Hount, Piton Carré, Pic Clot de la Hount, Pointe Chausenque, Aiguille des Glaciers, Espalda Chausenque

Nearby hills

Posets (49.6 km)
Monte Perdido (18.5 km)
Le Marbore (16.0 km)
Pic De Perdiguère (55.3 km)
Pic Long (20.6 km)

Nearby towns

Tarbes (54.5 km)
Lourdes (37.2 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Vignemale.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Vignemale

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Vignemale, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL:

Share

Follow