NASA

Muztagh Ata

The view from the top

Loading...

Mouse position

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Display options



Search for

 among  

Muztagh Ata

Height

7546 metres

Latitude

38.2833°

Longitude

75.1167°

Country

China

Other names

慕士塔格峰 Muztagh Ata مۇز تاغ ئاتا

Nearby peaks

Kongur (47.2 km)
Kongur Tagh 公格尔峰 (38.7 km)
公格爾九別山 (37.7 km)
Karayalak Peak (37.1 km)
гора Каракуньлунь (15.2 km)

Nearby towns

Kashgar (152.1 km)
Select view:

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Muztagh Ata.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Muztagh Ata

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Muztagh Ata, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around Muztagh Ata. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.