NASA
Change view:

The view from Mercedario

Loading...

Selected location

Latitude: °
Longitude: °
Distance:  km
Elevation:  m
 ft

Vertical scaling

Fogginess

Time of day

Camera elevation

Show







Search for

 among  

About Mercedario

Height

6770 metres

Latitude

-31.9833°

Longitude

-70.1167°

Country

Argentina

Other names

Cerro Mercedario

Nearby hills

Ramada (14.5 km)
La Mesa (8.7 km)
Cerro Don Antonio (5.6 km)
Cerro del Tambillo (54.4 km)
Cerro Piramide (55.4 km)

Nearby towns

Quillota (146.0 km)
San Felipe (102.6 km)
Los Andes (104.8 km)
Hacienda La Calera (136.3 km)
La Ligua (117.1 km)
Illapel (106.8 km)
Change view:
Loading...
Loading...

The panel at the top shows the view from the top of Mercedario.

Click and drag the view from left to right to pan around the horizon. Double click on the name of any hill or town to switch to that location. Click on any point on the map to select that location, and then click on "View from selected point" at the top to see the view from there.

Terrain color indicates elevation. Low-lying terrain is green, while higher terrain is gray. You can use the sliders on the right-hand side to adjust the scale that is used. For more information, click here.

To browse other locations in the surrounding area, click here.

3D print a model of Mercedario

If you would like to make a 3D-printed model of Mercedario, use the "Export STL" button on the 3D view of the landscape around it. First, adjust the zoom level using the magnification controls to select the area you would like to print. Then click on "Export STL" to produce an STL file which you can open in many CAD programs.

Alternatively, you can browse the surrounding area to select the region you would like to print.

Share this map

You can link to this map using the following URL: